Dialog Box

Due to unforeseen circumstances, the 6th Australian Palliative Care Research Colloquium will not be taking place this year.

We apologise for any inconvenience caused. If you have any queries please email us at centre.palliativecare@svha.org.au or phone 94160000.

Privacy


The colloquium organisers are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.
There are occasions where colloquium organisers collect personal information, from individuals in order to fulfil its roles of managing and running the colloquium.

The colloquium organisers comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The colloquium organisers collect personal information about its delegates, for advice or participate in colloquium activities.

The information may include both personal information (such as name, contact details and membership data). All personal information is collected with the consent of the individual, and where possible, directly from the individual themselves. At the time of collection individuals are informed about why the information is being collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by colloquium organisers will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was originally collected or for a directly related secondary purpose if the person would reasonably expect this. For example, Centre for Palliative Care may wish to contact an individual to seek feedback on a colloquium activity they were involved in. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

Security of information

The colloquium organisers maintain hard copy files in a physically locked and secure environment and electronic data is password protected. The secure (members only) area on the website is also password protected. The colloquium organisers computer system is protected by a firewall to enhance security.

Donate